Badminton | |
Head Coach: | Ms. Cass |
Assistant Coach: | Mrs. Cass |
Captain: | Vanessa Jimenez Liz Preciado Rosie Sanchez |
History
Varsity
Date | Opponent | Result | Game site | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 2, 2009 | Paradise Valley Trojans | W 9-0 | Home | 1-0 |
September 3, 2009 | Shadow Mountain Matadors | W 8-1 | Away | 2-0 |
September 8, 2009 | Washington Rams | W 7-2 | Away | 3-0 |
September 10, 2009 | Queen Creek Bulldogs | W 9-0 | Away | 4-0 |
September 16, 2009 | Saguaro Sabercats | W 9-0 | Away | 5-0 |
September 23, 2009 | Agua Fria Owls | W 8-1 | Home | 6-0 |
September 24, 2009 | Tempe Buffaloes | W 9-0 | Home | 7-0 |
September 28, 2009 | Agua Fria Owls | W 9-0 | Away | 8-0 |
September 29, 2009 | Cortez Colts | W 8-1 | Away | 9-0 |
September 30, 2009 | Prescott Badgers | W 8-1 | Home | 10-0 |
October 1, 2009 | Glendale Cardinals | W 9-0 | Home | 11-0 |
October 8, 2009 | Cortez Colts | W 9-0 | Home | 12-0 |
October 9, 2009 | Glendale Cardinals | W 9-0 | Away | 13-0 |
State Finals
Team 10/31
Date | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
October 31, 2009 | #7 Prescott Badgers | W 6-0 |
November 2, 2009 | #3 Greenway Demons | L 5-3 |
Individual - Rosie Sanchez
Round | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Theresa Burton (Shadow Mountain) | W |
2 | Lisa Stackus (Apollo) | L |
3 | Courtney Heeley (Greenway) | W |
4 | Theresa Burton (Shadow Mountain) | W |
5 | Renata Aronte (Sunnyslope) | W |
Individual - Vanessa Jimenez
Round | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Samantha Patd (Queen Creek) | W |
2 | Jaz Rodriguez (Washington) | W |
3 | Renata Aronte (Sunnyslope) | W |
4 | Jasmine Fuller (Sunnyslope) | L |
5 | Jaz Rodriguez (Washington) | L |
Doubles- Preciado/ Frias
Round | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Schwartz/ Burdick (Saguaro) | W |
2 | Mac Kenzie/ Pool (Shadow Mountain) | W |
3 | Wenzel/ Crowe (Sunnyslope) | L |
4 | Minichiello/ Nguyen | W |
Doubles- Tellez/ Nguyen
Round | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Minichiello/ Nguyen (Sunnyslope) | L |
2 | Vincent/ Davis (Queen Creek) | L |
3 | Angulo/ Mendez (Cortez) | L |
4 | Minichiello/ Nguyen (Sunnyslope) | W |
Junior Varsity
Date | Opponent | Result | Game site | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 2, 2009 | Paradise Valley Trojans | W 9-0 | Home | 1-0 |
September 3, 2009 | Shadow Mountain Matadors | L 8-1 | Away | 1-1 |
September 8, 2009 | Washington Rams | W 7-2 | Away | 2-1 |
September 10, 2009 | Queen Creek Bulldogs | W 9-0 | Away | 3-1 |
September 16, 2009 | Saguaro Sabercats | W 9-0 | Away | 4-1 |
September 23, 2009 | Agua Fria Owls | W 7-2 | Home | 5-1 |
September 24, 2009 | Tempe Buffaloes | W 8-1 | Home | 6-1 |
September 28, 2009 | Agua Fria Owls | W 8-1 | Away | 7-1 |
September 29, 2009 | Cortez Colts | W 9-0 | Away | 8-1 |
September 30, 2009 | Prescott Badgers | W 8-1 | Home | 9-1 |
October 1, 2009 | Glendale Cardinals | W 9-0 | Home | 10-1 |
October 8, 2009 | Cortez Colts | W 9-0 | Home | 11-1 |
October 9, 2009 | Glendale Cardinals | W 9-0 | Away | 12-1 |